Olivatis

Product Menu

Olivatis is a family of high-performing natural emulsifiers from Coast Southwest and Medolla Italia. These novel ingredients are derived from olive oil and impart a luxurious skin feel and elegant texture while providing stability to the finished product.

Olivatis emulsifiers are natural, sustainable, PEG-free, and ideal for nonionic systems. Olivatis 11, Olivatis 12, and Olivatis 13, and Olivatis 17 have received Cosmos Natural approval from Ecocert.

Olivatis 13

INCI: Polyglyceryl-3 Cetearyl Ether Olivate

  • No white, waxy appearance on the skin upon initial application
  • White flake in appearance but imparts no color to formulation
  • Most commonly used of Olivatis™ products
  • Stable at high and low temperatures
  • No need for viscosity modifier
  • Long lasting emollient properties for oil in water systems

Olivatis 11

INCI: Polyglyceryl-3 Olivate Phosphate

  • PEG-free substitute for Laureth-4
  • Excellent secondary emulsifier to increase stability in oil in water systems
  • When used in oil based bath products breaks into fine pearl size droplets to improve skin feel
  • Can be used in formulations up to 40 percent natural oils

Olivatis 12

INCI: Polyglyceryl-3 Pentaolivate

  • Excellent water repellency for water in oil formulations
  • Very light emulsions with extremely silky smooth skin feel
  • Great color disperser and liquid crystal promoter
  • Brilliance enhancer for lip glosses or hair care

Olivatis 15

INCI: Olive Oil Glycereth-8 Esters

  • A great way to add Olive Oil to your water phase
  • Completely water soluble, not water dispersible
  • Has no impact on foam or viscosity
  • Reduces tackiness of Glycerin and Panthenol in formulations

Olivatis 16

INCI: Olea Europea Fruit Oil (and) Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil (and) Tocopherol (and) Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract (and) Olive Oil Glycereth-8 Esters

  • Add to blends of oils and lipophilic esters to make them hydrophilic
  • Compatible with all natural oils and butters and with esters such as IPP and IPM
  • Helps avoid greasiness and stickiness in the formula
  • Provides skin and hair with a silky smooth after feel

Olivatis 17

INCI: Polyglyceryl-3 Olivate Phosphate (and) Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside

  • Specifically suitable for emulsions for wet wipes and sprayable emulsions
  • Soluble in vegetable oils, fatty acids, and esters; miscible in mineral oils
  • Can make stable and easily dilutable emollient and moisturizing emulsions with a pleasant light and silky sensation, even in the presence of high concentrations of oily substances
  • Provides skin with velvet feel

Product Examples

Extend an Olive Branch to Your Skin

Olive oil has long been a basic ingredient for herbalist and cosmetic preparations due to its lubricating, restructuring, and skin protecting properties. Now, a new generation of emulsifiers delivers the ultimate in olive oil-based chemistry.

Lisa Jones
Request a Sample