Fluid Thinking. Innovative Solutions

Natural Solutions 2017-01-05T11:35:33+00:00

Natural Solutions

Product Menu

INNOVATE with the latest in bio-based preservatives, surfactants, emulsifiers, and functional actives.

Creating exciting new personal care products can be truly challenging for the modern formulator.

More sophisticated consumer preferences and greater social awareness of environmental issues, along with ever-increasing regulatory constraints can make a cosmetic chemist’s job a nightmare.

Coast Southwest has a wide range of natural ingredient alternatives to address the contemporary concerns of environmentalism, sustainability, and biodegradability.

Olivatis™ Emulsifiers

Olivatis is a family of high-performing natural emulsifiers derived from olive oil. These novel ingredients impart a luxurious skin feel and elegant texture while providing stability to the finished product. Olivatis 11, Olivatis 12, and Olivatis 13 have received Cosmos Natural approval from Ecocert.

Olive oil has long been a basic ingredient for herbalist and cosmetic preparations due to its lubricating, restructuring, and skin protecting properties. This new generation of emulsifiers delivers the ultimate in olive oil-based chemistry.

Olivatis Emulsifiers are natural, sustainable, and PEG-free. They are ideal for nonionic systems.

Learn More
Glossamer™ L6600 Natural Polymer

INCI: BRASSICA CAMPESTRIS/ALEURITES FORDI OIL COPOLYMER

Glossamer™ L6600 is a unique biodegradable, bio-based  polymer from purified Tung (China wood) and rapeseed oils. Glossamer™ L6600’s  film-forming properties impart multi-functional benefits including gloss, moisturizing and water- and wear-resistance.

Glossamer™ L6600 is an ideal natural alternative to synthetic polymers in a comprehensive range of personal care and cosmetic formulations.

Learn More
EndiMoist™

INCI: SODIUM HYALURONATE

EndiMoist is a range of high purity cosmetic grade Sodium Hyaluronate (HA) in a variety of molecular weights (EndiMoist MHA is the new generation oligo Sodium Hyaluronate and is produced by enzymatic degradation. This innovative method results in higher safety and more biological actives.

Learn More
AllyEster™

AllyEster

INCI: ETHYL PALMATE

AllyEster is an extremely versatile 100 percent plant-derived personal care ester. A colorless, elegant moisturizer with a fine silky feel, AllyEster is a great additive for delivering shine and moisturization in shampoos, conditioners, lipsticks, and lip balms (with no aftertaste). This multifunctional ester can be a solubilizer and shine enhancer, very similar to silicone. Its refractive index is 1.442-1.446, and AllyEster’s low molecular weight makes it very permeable through the skin. By reducing tackiness, AllyEster is a great solubilizer for oil phase esters, oils, and waxes. This ingredient is a safe and non-irritating replacement for Dimethazone, Isopropyl Palpitate, or Isopropyl Microstate. AllyEster is Certified Organic by QAI.

Soapnut

INCI: SAPINDUS MUKUROSSI FRUIT EXTRACT

Soapnut is a natural foaming surfactant that can also be used as a foam booster. Soapnut contains high levels of natural saponins. These saponins have surface active properties, as they contain both water-soluble and fat-soluble components. Soapnut is comparable to and is a natural alternative for Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) and Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS). This foam boosting and the intrinsic emolliency of Soapnut will enhance any cleansing system.

Learn More
Viv-GMU

INCI: GLYCERYL UNDECYLENATE

Viv-GMU is a true natural, broad spectrum preservative with the added benefit of being anti-inflammatory. Derived from castor oil, Viv-GMU provides excellent protection for personal care systems…even against yeasts and molds. For formulas with irritating actives, Viv-GMU delivers the additional property of being anti-stinging. Finally, since Viv GMU is a glyceryl ester, it will impart nice emolliency to a formulation as well.

Learn More
Fenusoft

INCI: TRIGONELLA FOENUM-GRAECUM

Fenusoft comes from the Fenugreek seeds. The solubility of any gum depends on the ration of galactose to mannose with Fenusoft at a 1:1 ratio. Fenusoft gives superior stability, thickening, and suspension aid and is pH stable over a wide range with minimal change in viscosity.

Learn More
Moringa Seed Oil

INCI: MORINGA OLEIFERA SEED OIL

Moringa Seed Oil is an exotic oil naturally extracted from the seeds of the moringa oleifera tree, a fast growing leafy species native to the Himalayas. With its impressive oleic acid content, Moringa Seed Oil penetrates deeply into the skin, delivering vital nutrients and also helping the skin and hair retain moisture.

Moringa Seed Oil is clear and odorless. Due to the numerous antioxidants it contains, the oil does not become rancid for years after it is produced. Benefits include skin care and rejuvenation, stronger and healthier hair, wrinkle reduction, and blemish removal.

Learn More
Ultrapure Bamboo Exfoliator

INCI: BAMBUSA ARUNDINACAE STEM EXTRACT

Ultrapure Bamboo Exfoliator is processed from fast growing, sustainable bamboo grasses with woody stems. This product is obtained by grinding the bamboo to the desired particle size. Ultrapure Bamboo Exfoliator’s whiteness makes it particularly desirable in scrub formulations where light colored exfoliants are preferred instead of dark nut kernels and shells, or where pumice or synthetic polyethylene were the only choices.

Learn More
Cayoma® Active Ingredients

Cayoma® Active Ingredients

These naturally derived actives can be used in low concentration. Cayoma Olive is a strong anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory that protects against cell damage and provides UV protection and skin lightening properties that decrease melanin production significantly.

Cayoma Grapefruit inhibits glycation activity and detoxifies skin cells for improved function. Cayoma Green Coffee stimulates the synthesis of collagen, elastin, and glycosoaminoglucane and prevents epidermis dryness. Cayoma Ginkgo provides cell protection against oxidative stress and inflammation.

Hydrasoft® Pine and Sea

Hydrasoft® Pine and Sea

Hydrasoft products are water dispersible and used as viscosity and texture modifiers and thickeners. They are highly moisturizing and create a fresh and non-tacky feel while increasing emulsion stability. Hydrasoft Sea is a viscous liquid based on algae extract and can be used as a film former. Hydrasoft Pine is a clear gel based on wood derived cellulose. It is non-ionic and an excellent rheology controller for aqueous systems.

Pelavie® Clay, Peat and Silt

Pelavie® Clay, Peat and Silt

The Pelavie range consists of natural bioactive materials. Pelavie Clays are bentonites, which help absorb toxins in the skin. Pelavie Peat and Silt are rich in humic acids and other bioactive compounds. They can be used in therapeutic and cosmetic applications due to their detoxifying and hormone balancing effect. Both can retain heat and improve capillary circulation as well as epidermal cell renewal.

MicroMatrix® Fractile

MicroMatrix® Fractile

MicroMatrix Fractile is based on natural polysaccharides constituted into a polymeric matrix structure that functions as an active delivery system for advanced skin care formulations. It is a water soluble, colorless gel that also comes in a gel bead form and entraps actives for a slow release delivery into the skin.

MicroMatrix Fractile provides an instant cooling effect and leaves the skin feeling silky smooth with a strong soft focus appearance. It is available with an anionic or cationic surface charge and with hydrogenated polydecene for the entrapment of oil soluble active ingredients.

Sharon Biomix Blends

Biomix preservative blends are a range of broad spectrum products containing unique, organic citrus extracts, designed for the preservation of personal care products. They are characterized by good solubility in water and other commonly used solvents, good tolerance to elevated temperatures, and excellent performance across a wide pH range. The Biomix family of products allows cosmetic formulators to meet the world-wide growing demand for milder and greener cosmetic formulations without compromising on performance.

Learn More
Ultrapure TEWL L

INCI: RICINUS COMMUNIS [CASTOR] SEED OIL (AND) LAURIC ACID (AND) HYDROGENATED CASTOR OIL (AND) BEESWAX (AND) CALCIUM STEARATE (AND) ROSMARINUS OFFICINALIS [ROSEMARY] LEAF EXTRACT

Ultrapure TEWL L is the next generation natural petrolatum replacement designed to produce the same range of fatty acids and esters found in natural sebum. Ultrapure TEWL L can be used in applications where the moisturizing and skin protection properties of a petrolatum are desired.

Learn More
Dissolvine® GL-47-S

INCI: TETRASODIUM GLUTAMATE DIACETATE

Dissolvine GL-47-S is a novel, bio-based, and readily biodegradable chelate that is derived from L-glutamic acid, a natural and renewable raw material. It has good chelating strength compared to EDTA. Dissolvine GL-47-S improves the performance of some personal care preservatives and has an excellent environmental, health, and safety profile.

Learn More

Search Product Catalog

Search on a product name or INCI name and choose from at least one of the options listed below.

For more information, download PDF

Featured Products