Endinol® SCS

Product Menu

Endinol® SCS Natural Surfactant for Personal Care Products

INCI Name: Sodium Coco-Sulfate

Endinol® SCS is a high active, anionic natural surfactant derived from coconut oil with excellent foaming and viscosity properties.

Endinol® SCS is not ethoxylated, and does not contain amino groups.

Endinol® SCS is an excellent thickener, and is ideal for amide-free formulas. It is particularly well-suited for personal care applications including conditioning shampoos, bath beads, and hand cleaners.

Endinol® SCS provides rich lather, leaves a smooth feel on the skin, and has a conditioning effect on hair.

Endinol® SCS is an excellent choice to replace Sodium Laureth Sulfate or Sodium Lauryl Sulfate. Sodium Coco-Sulfate is made without Ethylene Oxide therefore Endinol® SCS may be substituted for Sodium Laureth Sulfate to create formulations that are 1,4-dioxane free. Furthermore, personal care cleansing products containing Endinol® SCS will not strip skin and hair of their natural lipids like Sodium Lauryl Sulfate. Endinol® SCS contains the longer, unsaturated chains from coconut oil which actually impart mild conditioning.

Read more about Endinol® SCS Sodium Coco-Sulfate in Coast Southwest’s Innovation Blog.

Richard D. Hersey
Request a Sample

For more information, download PDFs

Featured Products