ENDINOL™ SCS Sodium Coco-Sulfate
Sodium lauryl sulfate has long been the workhorse surfactant in many personal care formulations. Applications range from toothpaste to shampoo and skin care products. While a highly effective flash foamer, it requires auxiliary surfactants to effectively condition, build viscosity or develop lather. It also has a well-deserved reputation for harshness due to a proclivity to strip skin and hair of their natural lipids. This leaves them dry, fragile and vulnerable to environmental stress.
We are pleased to introduce ENDINOL™ SCS Coco-Sulfate to address these important issues. ENDINOL™ SCS Sodium Coco-Sulfate contains alcohol sulfates derived from whole coconut oil including the longer and unsaturated chains. These components add new, desirable and unique properties. No longer is it necessary to use amide or betaine to build viscosity. Some formulators even report having to use small quantities of hydrotrope to REDUCE viscosity. The longer chain and unsaturated sulfates are also reported to provide mild conditioning.
If you are interested in this exciting molecule (INCI: Sodium Coco-Sulfate, CAS#68955-19-1), contact your salesperson or our Customer Service Department today for samples and an MSDS.